State Legacy


The Miss America Organization began as “America’s Most Beautiful Bathing Beauty”, but grew into something so much more. New York has been sending young ladies since the very beginning, building an extensive legacy of representatives and state titleholders.

Approximately 220 representatives from New York competed have at the Miss America competition in Atlantic City (or Las Vegas). This number does not include those who assumed the title of Miss New York after their predecessor won the Miss America title, or the representatives from the early 1920s who are unnamed.

Those marked with an asterisk (*) competed at Miss America with their local title.

Those marked with a heart (❤) competed in the National Sweetheart Pageant.

Each of these titleholders began as a local region representative, sometimes winning multiple preliminary titles before taking the state crown. Not only do they share a sisterhood with the other Miss New York titleholders, but with those who share their local titles as well.

Take a blast into the past, and browse the extensive legacies each within the Miss New York sisterhood.

Jump Ahead to the Decade: 

1930s – 1940s – 1950s – 1960s – 1970s – 1980s 1990s – 2000s – 2010s 


1921 (No Miss New York State)

1922 (No Miss New York State)

1923 (No Miss New York State)

1924 (No Miss New York State)

1925 (No Miss New York State)

1926 (No Miss New York State)

1927 (No Miss New York State)

1935 Vern Hall Miss Bronx

1936 (No Miss New York State)

1937 Dorothy Armstrong *Miss Empire State

1938 Elissa Winston *Miss Empire State– Miss America Semi-Finalist

1939 (No Miss New York State)

    • Screen Shot 2015-07-10 at 11.23.44 PMGrace M. Reilly *Miss Coney Island
    • Clare E. Foley *Miss Eastern New York  Miss America Semi-Finalist
    • Lillian Evelyn Hesser *Miss Staten Island

1940 (No Miss New York State)

1941 (No Miss New York)

  • Charlotte Winstantley *Miss Lake Mahopac
  • Grace DeWitt *Miss New York City   Miss America Semi-Finalist
  • Lillian Helen O’Donnell *Miss Westchester County   Preliminary Swimsuit Award, 2nd Runner Up

1942 Marion Mosell Miss Utica – Miss America Preliminary Talent Award

1943 Marion Butler Miss New York City

1944 Bobby Macadam Miss Brooklyn

Screen Shot 2015-07-10 at 10.44.00 PM1945 June Jenkins Miss Elmont

  • Bess Myerson *Miss New York City Preliminary Swimsuit Award, Preliminary Talent Award; Miss America 1945

1946 Violet Mellar Miss White Plains – Miss Congeniality

  • Eileen Henry *Miss New York City Preliminary Swimsuit Award, Miss America Semi-Finalist

1947 Carol Lee Fredricks Miss Harrison

1948 M. Yvonne Fix Miss Niagara Falls

1949 Wanda Nalepa Miss Sullivan County 

1950 Marilyn Reynolds Miss Syracuse

1951 Louise Orlando Miss Syracuse

1952 Joan Marie St. John Miss Binghamton

  • Joan Kayne *Miss New York City –Preliminary Talent AwardMiss America Semi-Finalist

1953 Jeannine Bowman Miss Rome

1954 (No Miss New York State)

1955 (No Miss New York State)

1956 (No Miss New York State)

1957 Janet Corrigan Miss Huntington

1958 Miriam Sanderson Miss Renesselaer

1959 Bonnie Jo Marquis Miss Huntington – Miss America Semi-Finalist, Preliminary Swimsuit

1960 Susan Jane Talbert Miss Dunkirk-Fredonia – Miss Congenality [Press Release]

1961 Local Class List

1962 Paula Roberta Heins Miss Le Roy

1963 Barbara Ann Gloede Miss Dunkirk-Fredonia – Miss America Non-Finalist Talent Award

1964 Julie Just Miss Buffalo – Miss America Non-Finalist Talent Award
1965 Marlene Butcher Miss Dunkirk
1966 Penelope Donoghue Miss Westchester
1967 Kari Marie Pedersen Miss Staten Island – Miss America Non-Finalist Talent Award
1968 Patricia Joy Burmeister Miss Porterville – Miss America Semi-Finalist
1969 Linda Marie Trybus Miss Amherst – Miss America Semi-Finalist
Screen Shot 2015-07-10 at 10.49.42 PM1970 Katherine Jean Karlsrud Miss Westchester – Miss America Semi-Finalist
1971 Elizabeth Condon Miss Niagara Falls
1972 Judith Ann Keithley Miss Rochester
1973 Jo Ann Miller Miss Erie County East
1974 Kristen Ann Krull Miss Erie County East
1975a Tawny Godin Miss Saratoga Springs – Miss America 1976
1975b Mary Hinterberger Miss Thousand Islands
1976 Sonja Anderson Miss Manhattan – Miss America 4th Runner Up, Preliminary Talent Award
1977 Lesly Braun Miss Staten Island
1978 Paula Ann Pope Miss Greater Colonie
1979 Kelli Ann Krull, Miss Niagara Falls – Miss America Semi-Finalist, Preliminary Talent Award
1980 Cheryl Flanagan Miss Greater Rochester – Miss America Semi-Finalist, Preliminary Talent Award
Screen Shot 2015-07-10 at 10.56.34 PM1981 Suzanne Alexander Miss Oneida County – Miss America Semi-Finalist, Preliminary Talent Award
1982 Eileen Diane Clark Miss Greater Syracuse – Miss America Non-Finalist Talent Award
1983a Vanessa Williams Miss Greater Syracuse –  Preliminary Swimsuit & Talent Awards, Miss America 1984
1983b Melissa Manning Miss Westchester County
1984 Mary-Ann Farrell Miss Manhattan – Miss America Semi-Finalist, Preliminary Talent Award
1985 Jill Renee Privateer Miss Buffalo – Miss America Non-Finalist Talent Award
1986 Dawn McPeak Miss Metropolitan NYC
1987 Alice Knisley Miss Metropolitan NYC
1988 Mia Seminoff, Miss Manhattan – Miss America Non-Finalist Talent Award
1989 Lisa Molella Miss Dutchess County – Miss America Non-Finalist Talent Award
1990 Maryalice Demler Miss Buffalo
1991 Marisol A. Montalvo Miss Brooklyn – Miss America 1st Runner Up, Preliminary Talent Award
1992 Ingrid Olsen Miss Greater Syracuse – Miss America Non-Finalist Talent Award
1993 Marcia L. Cillan Miss Manhattan
1994 Dione Lee Robinson Miss Northeastern New York
1995 Helen Goldsby Miss Orange County – Miss America Semi-Finalist, Preliminary Talent Award
1995 Sunita Param Miss Western New York
1996 Tammy Marie Harris Miss Oswego County
1997 Lisa Esler Miss Fulton County
1998 Deanna Herrera Miss Staten Island
1999 Brandi Burkhardt Miss Manhattan – Miss America Non-Finalist Talent Award
2000 Kelly Falgiano Miss Amherst
2001 Andrea Plummer Miss New York City – Miss America 4th Runner Up
2002 Tiffany Walker Miss New York City – Miss America Top 10, Preliminary Swimsuit Award
2003 ❤ Jessica Lynch Miss New York City 
2004 ❤ Christina Ellington Miss Southern New York  – Miss America Top 10
2005 ❤ Kandice Pelliter Miss Greater New York City  – Miss America Quality of Life Finalist
2006 Bethlene Pancoast Miss Heart of New York – Miss America Non-Finalist Talent Award
2007 Elizabeth Baldanza Miss Empire Rose
2008 Leigh-Taylor Smith Miss Brooklyn – Miss America 3rd Runner Up, Preliminary Swimsuit Award
2009 ❤ Alyse Zwick Miss Westchester County  – Miss America Preliminary Swimsuit Award
2010 ❤ Claire Buffie Miss Southeast New York  – Miss America Top 12, America’s Choice
2011 ❤ Kaitlin Monte Miss Southern New York  – Miss America 2nd Runner Up, Preliminary Swimsuit Award, Quality of Life Finalist
2012a Mallory Hagan, Miss New York CityMiss America 2013
2012b Shannon Oliver Miss Metropolitan
2013a Nina Davuluri, Miss SyracuseMiss America 2014
2013b Amanda Mason Miss Manhattan
2014a Kira Kazantsev, Miss City of New YorkMiss America 2015
2014b Jillian Tapper, Miss Southern Tier
2015 ❤ Jamie Lynn Macchia, Miss Greater New York
2016 Camille Sims, Miss Pride of New York

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s